Xossip

Go Back Xossip > Technology> Technical Help & Tutorials > How to change Yahoo to Google?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
 
Join Date: 24th July 2008
Posts: 731
Rep Power: 23 Points: 759
whynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accolades
How to change Yahoo to Google?

In my laptop, I have used Google as the search engine so far. But, I don't know why, instead of Google, Yahoo is functioning as the search engine. I like Google only. Even if I go Google site, and type a query in the search box, I get results from the Yahoo search engine only.

Please suggest how to get back Google as the search engine. Thanks in advance!

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #2  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Rooted's Avatar
Eagle Eyes
  Councillor: Council Member    Mr Xossip: Mr XP Contest Winner      
Join Date: 18th April 2017
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 41,808
Rooted has disabled reputations
Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot007 View Post
In my laptop, I have used Google as the search engine so far. But, I don't know why, instead of Google, Yahoo is functioning as the search engine. I like Google only. Even if I go Google site, and type a query in the search box, I get results from the Yahoo search engine only.

Please suggest how to get back Google as the search engine. Thanks in advance!
You can change default search engine in browser settings

Chrome - (by default its Google only) still - Settings > Search > set default search engine

Firefox > open the dropdown menu > options > Search > default search engine (change accordingly)

Opera - Settings > Browser > Scroll till down till you find "Search section" > Manage search engines!
______________________________

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #3  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
ajajajaj's Avatar
Custom title
  Hero of Pics n Vids: Regular Contributor of Good Masala    Annual Masala Awards: Thread of the Year      
Join Date: 30th April 2006
Location: KENYA
Posts: 11,156
Rep Power: 75 Points: 43080
ajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps databaseajajajaj has hacked the reps database
Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot007 View Post
In my laptop, I have used Google as the search engine so far. But, I don't know why, instead of Google, Yahoo is functioning as the search engine. I like Google only. Even if I go Google site, and type a query in the search box, I get results from the Yahoo search engine only.

Please suggest how to get back Google as the search engine. Thanks in advance!
Uninstall Browser completely and install it again
______________________________
DESI SEXY HOMEMADE BLOG WITHOUT WATERMARKS=masalapage.com

Desi Unseen Latest videos Blog = desiunseen.com


all postings here made by me are collected from the same forum or from other forums only


Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #4  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
satan_lucifer's Avatar
Gandu Naseeb
  Hotty Spotter: Bollygallery contest      
Join Date: 18th September 2011
Location: .:| BFF |:.
Posts: 55,696
satan_lucifer has disabled reputations
Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot007 View Post
In my laptop, I have used Google as the search engine so far. But, I don't know why, instead of Google, Yahoo is functioning as the search engine. I like Google only. Even if I go Google site, and type a query in the search box, I get results from the Yahoo search engine only.

Please suggest how to get back Google as the search engine. Thanks in advance!
maybe you installed a program, which had a "" to make yahoo as your default search provider.

IE: tools>manage ad-ons> search provider from the left panel.done.
Edge: settings>advanced options>scroll down until you find to change default search engine>choose google and done.

Other browsers
______________________________
I am MNC,your glorious lord and may the blessing of MNC, eternally, touch your butt.
This man is a Great INSPIRATION for many of us
VID-20171208-WA0003.mp4 - 2.93 MB

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #5  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
satan_lucifer's Avatar
Gandu Naseeb
  Hotty Spotter: Bollygallery contest      
Join Date: 18th September 2011
Location: .:| BFF |:.
Posts: 55,696
satan_lucifer has disabled reputations
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajajajaj View Post
Uninstall Browser completely and install it again
how can I uninstall edge/ie from windows to restore to defaults?
______________________________
I am MNC,your glorious lord and may the blessing of MNC, eternally, touch your butt.
This man is a Great INSPIRATION for many of us
VID-20171208-WA0003.mp4 - 2.93 MB

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #6  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
 
Join Date: 24th July 2008
Posts: 731
Rep Power: 23 Points: 759
whynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accolades
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooted View Post
You can change default search engine in browser settings

Chrome - (by default its Google only) still - Settings > Search > set default search engine

Firefox > open the dropdown menu > options > Search > default search engine (change accordingly)

Opera - Settings > Browser > Scroll till down till you find "Search section" > Manage search engines!
Thanks!

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #7  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
 
Join Date: 24th July 2008
Posts: 731
Rep Power: 23 Points: 759
whynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accolades
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajajajaj View Post
Uninstall Browser completely and install it again
Thanks!

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #8  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
 
Join Date: 24th July 2008
Posts: 731
Rep Power: 23 Points: 759
whynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accoladeswhynot007 has received several accolades
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by satan_lucifer View Post
maybe you installed a program, which had a "" to make yahoo as your default search provider.

IE: tools>manage ad-ons> search provider from the left panel.done.
Edge: settings>advanced options>scroll down until you find to change default search engine>choose google and done.

Other browsers
Thanks! But for Firefox (my browser), what should I do?

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #9  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Rooted's Avatar
Eagle Eyes
  Councillor: Council Member    Mr Xossip: Mr XP Contest Winner      
Join Date: 18th April 2017
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 41,808
Rooted has disabled reputations
Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot007 View Post
Thanks! But for Firefox (my browser), what should I do?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooted View Post

Firefox > open the dropdown menu (top right corner) > options > Search > default search engine (change accordingly)
______________________________

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
  #10  
Old 1 Week Ago
Suzane007's Avatar
Someday I'll be Your Boss
Visit my website
  Super Moderator: Moderator of all forums      
Join Date: 27th June 2011
Location: Searching...
Posts: 109,998
Rep Power: 280 Points: 202398
Suzane007 has hacked the reps databaseSuzane007 has hacked the reps databaseSuzane007 has hacked the reps databaseSuzane007 has hacked the reps databaseSuzane007 has hacked the reps databaseSuzane007 has hacked the reps database
Send a message via Yahoo to Suzane007 Send a message via Skype™ to Suzane007
Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot007 View Post
In my laptop, I have used Google as the search engine so far. But, I don't know why, instead of Google, Yahoo is functioning as the search engine. I like Google only. Even if I go Google site, and type a query in the search box, I get results from the Yahoo search engine only.

Please suggest how to get back Google as the search engine. Thanks in advance!
Check the system if any 3rd party software has got installed. Even if your Google search lands you in Yahoo then it may not be default search engine problem.

You can check that from Windows Control Panel.
______________________________
N.B.All the pics posted by me have been downloaded from the internet.Credit goes to the original uploaders.Anyone having any complaint against any pics please don't request me to remove them unless & until they violate the rules of Xossip.Once its on the net, its everywhere.Just like virginity;once lost, its lost forever.



Special Treat to ARMPIT LOVERS Shilpa Shetty's Pussy Show
If You Like my Posts then Please Rep & Rate my Threads

Reply With Quote
Have you seen the announcement yet?
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:22 AM.
Page generated in 0.04563 seconds